KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Stay still until help arrives.

Spanish translation: Permanezca quieto hasta que llegue la ayuda/auxilio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stay still until help arrives.
Spanish translation:Permanezca quieto hasta que llegue la ayuda/auxilio
Entered by: delat

19:50 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / First aid
English term or phrase: Stay still until help arrives.
It has to do with first aid.
delat
Permanezca quieto hasta que llegue la ayuda/auxilio
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Permanezca quieto hasta que llegue la ayuda/auxilio
Alejandra Vega
5 +3no se mueva hasta que llegue la ayuda
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1quédese quito/inmóvil hasta que llegue ayuda/auxiliosteju
5manténgase quieto hasta que llegue ayuda
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5quedad quietos hasta que llegue ayuda
C. Aaron Palomino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
stay still until help arrives.
Permanezca quieto hasta que llegue la ayuda/auxilio


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: que velocidad Quimera!!
0 min
  -> Gracias, Teju! Ganarte en velocidad no es fácil =)

agree  Roxana Cortijo: permanezca inmóvil
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ana Brassara
13 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sandra Antunez
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Hugo Silva: A mí también me gusta lo de "permanezca inmóvil", especialmente si se tratara de primeros auxilios en casos de accidentes o algo así... aunque no conozco el contexto....:-)
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Neil Phillipson
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  NuriaL
32 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  JaneTranslates
35 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Álvarez: Permanezca es mejor que "quédese", pero también cambiaría quieto por inmóvil :)
4 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stay still until help arrives.
no se mueva hasta que llegue la ayuda


Explanation:
=0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-09 19:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hasta que llegue ayuda...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: muy rápida Gabriela!!!
1 min
  -> gracias teju!

agree  Arturo Delgado: exacto, no se mueva
1 hr

agree  cebice: es lo mas natural
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay still until help arrives.
quédese quito/inmóvil hasta que llegue ayuda/auxilios


Explanation:
:)

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: except for the typo on quieto, of course
36 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stay still until help arrives.
quedad quietos hasta que llegue ayuda


Explanation:
A

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stay still until help arrives.
manténgase quieto hasta que llegue ayuda


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Arturo Delgado