KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

relies in

Spanish translation: depende de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relies on
Spanish translation:depende de

05:09 Dec 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical study-Renal allograft-Blinding
English term or phrase: relies in
6.3.1 Blinding

As this is an open-label comparison between belatacept and CsA, careful measures must be taken to avoid potential bias that may compromise the scientific integrity of the study. The largest potential for bias relies in differential ascertainment of study endpoints (eg, protocol biopsy, measured GFR). Therefore, it is imperative that protocol-related procedures are performed in all subjects. All protocol-related biopsies must be performed in all subjects irrespective of treatment regimen. Investigators should adhere to the protocol-defined criteria for acute rejection in determining whether or not to perform a biopsy to assess for acute rejection.
Maria
depende de
Explanation:
And it should be "relies on", not "relies in".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2depende de
Henry Hinds
4reside en
Sandra Antunez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depende de


Explanation:
And it should be "relies on", not "relies in".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Gracias Henry.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Olv.

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reside en


Explanation:
(el mayor peligro de caer en prejuicio) reside en...

Sandra Antunez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16