ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

stomach flu

Spanish translation: Infección gastrointestinal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stomach flu
Spanish translation:Infección gastrointestinal
Entered by: Maria-Teresa Zenteno

07:17 Jan 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stomach flu
No se como se dice esto en espanol.
adesi
infección gastrointestinal
Explanation:
No se sabe si es viral o bacteriana...
Selected response from:

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Grading comment
Thankd
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gripe estomacal
Yasser El Helw
5 +3gastroenteritis viral
Graciela Carlyle
5infección gastrointestinal
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4influenza estomacal
Sandra Antunez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gripe estomacal


Explanation:
PDF] Hablemos Acerca De: La gripe (Influenza) & la Vacuna contral la ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Algunas veces las personas confunden la gripe con un resfrió, y también puede
confundirse con otras enfermedades como la gripe estomacal, diarrea, o sentirse ...
www.ihc.com/xp/ihc/documents/pcmc/sxflu.pdf - Similar pages

Restrictions at the Facilities - [ Translate this page ]
... Virus estomacal (The flu vs. a stomach bug) Muchas personas usan el término "gripe
estomacal" para describir una enfermedad con náuseas, vómitos o diarrea. ...
www.flagstaffmedicalcenter.com/ restrictions04_spanish.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Datos sobre la Influenza (Gripe)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... El Mito de “la Gripe Estomacal” Muchas personas utilizan el término
“gripe estomacal” para describir enfermedades con nausea ...
www.twcc.state.tx.us/information/ videoresources/sp_fs_influenza.pdf - Similar pages

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Dolor abdominal - [ Translate this page ]
... aorta; Úlceras; Gastroenteritis viral (gripe estomacal); Reflujo gastroesofágico;
Infecciones parasitarias (Giardia); Crisis drepanocítica; ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003120.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
1 min

agree  jodelka
6 mins

agree  jomasaov
48 mins

agree  Maika Navarro
1 hr

agree  Fuseila
3 hrs

agree  NuriaL
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influenza estomacal


Explanation:
sa


    Reference: http://www.personalmd.com/healthtopics/spa/gastroen.htm
    Reference: http://www.med.umich.edu/1libr/wha/wha_gastroen_spa.htm
Sandra Antunez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gastroenteritis viral


Explanation:
o "gastroenteritis aguda" es el nombre actual.
"Gripe estomacal" es un uso antiguo anuque algunos médicos (seguramente de mayor edad) ocasionalmente lo usan.
Es un tipo de inflamación del aparato digestivo que tiene síntomas muy parecidos a los de una diarrea. Puede ser causada por los rotavirus, los astrovirus, los adenovirus tipo 40 y 41 o los calicivirus.

Algunas referencias:
http://old.clarin.com/diario/2003/06/14/s-05501.htm
http://www.sap.org.ar/publicaciones/correo/cor4_98/cor710.ht...
http://www.personalmd.com/healthtopics/spa/gastroen.htm
(Cuidado con los links en español de sitios que están dudosamente traducidos)

Suerte!
Grace.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-01-25 09:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"AUNQUE\" ;o)

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka
2 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Marocas: ¡Así es!
3 hrs
  -> gracias Maro!

agree  Ana Borthwick
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infección gastrointestinal


Explanation:
No se sabe si es viral o bacteriana...

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankd