KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

screening

Spanish translation: detección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening
Spanish translation:detección
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:51 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: screening
The objective of this project was to provide and assess the efectiveness of a mobile screening and referral program for the medically underserved , high risk, and difficult to reach population of XX county.
dany2303
detección
Explanation:
a mobile screening and referral program = programa móvil de detección y derivación (canalización, referencia)

detección en el contexto médico
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
GRacias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3detección
Henry Hinds
5 +2detección, selección
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detección


Explanation:
a mobile screening and referral program = programa móvil de detección y derivación (canalización, referencia)

detección en el contexto médico

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
GRacias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Julio.

agree  Coral Getino
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Coral.

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detección, selección


Explanation:
un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Me quedo con selección, definitivamente!
13 mins

agree  cuervo04: seleccion es mi preferencia
2 hrs