KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

MDRI

Spanish translation: MDRI, MDR1


18:20 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: MDRI
. Involvement of MDRI in membrane permeation of (DRUG) and
inhibitory effect of (DRUG) on digoxin transport mediated by MDRI.
Gabriela Lozano
Spanish translation:MDRI, MDR1
Explanation:
tumorales. 2.- Estudio de gen MDR1 (resistencia multidrogas) mediante
estudio inmunohistoquímico. 3.- Estudio epidemiológico ...
http://www.humv.es/funciones/servicios/ quirurgicas/ORL/Q_L_ORL.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-02-13 22:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...thanks for clarification, but abbreviation stands. (gene/protein, gene coding for PgP). I did not suggest you had...a typo.
increasingly common skin cancer from which 1,300 people in the UK now die ... 1994 meeting GTAC consid- ered a protocol in which the MDR- I gene, which is ...
http://www.advisorybodies.doh.gov.uk/genetics/gtac/first.pdf

The multidrug resistance 1 (MDRI) gene and transcription factor 4(TCF4 ...
hhtp://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&doptcmdl=DocSum&list_uids=11980438

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-13 22:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la aclaración!!! Un saludo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3MDRI, MDR1
Elena Petelos
5Derechos Internacionales de los Discapacitados Mentales
SandraV


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mdri
Derechos Internacionales de los Discapacitados Mentales


Explanation:
Mental Disability Rights International (MDRI)
Cuando en el mes de enero nos planteamos conjuntamente la Comisión Nacional de Derechos Humanos y la Cámara de ...
... la Declaración Universal de los Derechos del Hombre ... organismos internacionales, pero no los contextualizamos. ... incluyeron discapacitados mentales limítrofes); de los físicos ...www.cddhcu.gob.mx/comisiones/discapacitados/concursodeensay...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-13 18:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inter-regional Expert Meeting on International Norms and Standards relating to Disability - UNHCHR Contributed ...
... States), Mental Disability Rights International (MDRI, United States), National Association for Mental ... outset or a long time previously. MDRI (United States), for example, stated ...www.sre.gob.mx/discapacidad/paperunhchr10.htm

Promoviendo los Derechos Humanos en salud mental y discapacidad
... el Mental Disability Rights International (MDRI) convocan al Seminario Internacional \"Promoviendo ... de Mental Disability Rights International (MDRI) serán los ponentes principales en ...www.aprodeh.org.pe/notapress/notas/18oct2002.htm

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mdri >(MDRI)>mdr1
MDRI, MDR1


Explanation:
tumorales. 2.- Estudio de gen MDR1 (resistencia multidrogas) mediante
estudio inmunohistoquímico. 3.- Estudio epidemiológico ...
http://www.humv.es/funciones/servicios/ quirurgicas/ORL/Q_L_ORL.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-02-13 22:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...thanks for clarification, but abbreviation stands. (gene/protein, gene coding for PgP). I did not suggest you had...a typo.
increasingly common skin cancer from which 1,300 people in the UK now die ... 1994 meeting GTAC consid- ered a protocol in which the MDR- I gene, which is ...
http://www.advisorybodies.doh.gov.uk/genetics/gtac/first.pdf

The multidrug resistance 1 (MDRI) gene and transcription factor 4(TCF4 ...
hhtp://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&doptcmdl=DocSum&list_uids=11980438

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-13 22:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...


Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la aclaración!!! Un saludo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
28 mins
  -> Gracias Urico.

agree  maca12: Por el contexto, tiene que ser esta opción.
4 hrs
  -> ...exacto... :-)) Gracias....

agree  Adriana de Groote: Sí, es "resistencia a multidrogas" pero las siglas quedan igual en inglés. La "I" representa el 1 y tal como tu dices, se puede poner de las dos maneras
4 hrs
  -> Indeed multidrug resistance, but not "equal" always... depending on context MDRI (Pgp/loop), coding for mdr1 (and in humans mdr3 as well). http://www.meds.com/leukemia/points/lect1.html Most of the time 1-I though. Thanks!