KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

"bloody" tap rate

Spanish translation: tasa de punción con sangre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"bloody" tap rate
Spanish translation:tasa de punción con sangre
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:00 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Amniocentesis y CVS
English term or phrase: "bloody" tap rate
Mi problema es "tap"; lo entiendo como sangre en el líquido amniótico extraído en una amniocentesis. La frase es la siguiente: "Amniocentesis is associated with higher rates of successful taps and lower rates of ‘bloody’ taps when performed under direct ultrasound control with continuous needle tip visualisation". Con lo que "succesful taps" poco me ayuda. Pero las sugerencias de todos Ustedes siempre son valiosas.
Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
tap = punción
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 00:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Médico Herrera y Grabb

La expresión completa sería \"tasa de punción con sangre\"
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias Smash
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tap = punción
Yvonne Becker
3tap = punción
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tap = punción


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 00:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Médico Herrera y Grabb

La expresión completa sería \"tasa de punción con sangre\"

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias Smash

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Perdon Smash! Habia abierto la pagina para copiar las referencias y tarde demasiado y me ganaste mano.
9 mins
  -> Tranquila, no hay problema, me ha pasado a mí también. Gracias

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tap = punción


Explanation:
Para mi se refiere a eso.

Bloody tap amniocentesis: discrimination between fetal and maternal blood by means of hemoglobin electrophoresis.

Richards SR, Miller MM.

Bloody amniotic fluid from amniocentesis or vaginal blood obtained in the late third trimester from 15 patients was analyzed for the presence of fetal blood by hemoglobin electrophoresis and Kleihauer-Betke tests. In addition, 15 experimentally formulated specimens were submitted for analysis. Where quantities were sufficient for parallel assay, the tests correlated 100%. Hemoglobin electrophoresis was an objective test for quantifying and accurately distinguishing the source of fetal-maternal bleeding.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

ACS :: Glosario (JV)
... Glosario (JV). ... psiquiatra (psychiatrist): doctor en medicina que se especializa en
la salud ... punción lumbar (spinal tap): un procedimiento en el cual se inserta ...
www.cancer.org/docroot/ESP/ content/ESP_2_1x_Glosario_L-V.asp - 76k

Does a bloody tap prevent postdural puncture headache? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Anaesthesia. 1993 Jul;48(7):628-9. Does a bloody tap prevent postdural puncture
headache? Khan KJ, Stride PC, Cooper GM. Department ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8346782&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Diagnosing Multiple Sclerosis (MS): Spinal Tap -- WebMD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Bloody tap. Occasionally a small blood vessel is pierced during the procedure,
causing a "bloody tap." No treatment is needed. The ...
my.webmd.com/content/article/57/66115.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Regional Anaesthesia and Coagulopathy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 'Bloody tap' is relatively common (3 to 4%) but it usually produces a clinically
insignificant collection of blood in the epidural space. ...
www.manbit.com/oa/c72.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares




Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275