KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

every walk of life

Spanish translation: todas las áreas profesionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every walk of life
Spanish translation:todas las áreas profesionales
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

10:23 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: every walk of life
SRC’s continuum of services includes everything from education and job training opportunities to providing basic sustenance needs. Those we serve range in age from
11 to 101, and come from every walk of life.
As the older adult population continues to increase, the Seniors’ Resource Center will continue evolving to ensure that individuals who need our services will receive them in a timely and caring manner.
dany2303
provenientes de todos los estratos sociales
Explanation:
Una opción, suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-02-15 14:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo, provenientes de todas las áreas laborales o algo parecido.

walk of life, walk -- (careers in general; \"it happens in all walks of life\")
walk of life, walk -- (careers in general; \"it happens in all walks of life\")
=> career, calling, vocation -- (the particular occupation for which you are trained)
=> occupation, business, job, line of work, line -- (the principal activity in your life that you do to earn money; \"he\'s not in my line of business\")
=> activity -- (any specific activity; \"they avoided all recreational activity\")
=> act, human action, human activity -- (something that people do or cause to happen)
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7de toda condiciónrdom
5 +3gente de todo tipodaviniact
5todas las clases socialesAlba Mora
3 +1provenientes de todos los estratos sociales
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
de toda condición


Explanation:
Así dice el diccionario de Simon y Schuster.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
51 mins

agree  margamart: Me parece más adecuado.
1 hr

agree  Silvina Morelli
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Beta Cummins
4 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gente de todo tipo


Explanation:
Significa gente de distintas culturas, entornos sociales, profesiones, etc. Lo que en inglés diríamos "different backgrounds".

daviniact
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
17 mins

agree  Gabriela Mejías
3 hrs

agree  cuervo04
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todas las clases sociales


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provenientes de todos los estratos sociales


Explanation:
Una opción, suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-02-15 14:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo, provenientes de todas las áreas laborales o algo parecido.

walk of life, walk -- (careers in general; \"it happens in all walks of life\")
walk of life, walk -- (careers in general; \"it happens in all walks of life\")
=> career, calling, vocation -- (the particular occupation for which you are trained)
=> occupation, business, job, line of work, line -- (the principal activity in your life that you do to earn money; \"he\'s not in my line of business\")
=> activity -- (any specific activity; \"they avoided all recreational activity\")
=> act, human action, human activity -- (something that people do or cause to happen)


Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia