KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

service animals

Spanish translation: animales asistentes/ de servicio para discapacitados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service animals
Spanish translation:animales asistentes/ de servicio para discapacitados
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

11:32 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: service animals
Transportation Services
Transportation provides mobility, independence and opportunity for individuals who would otherwise be isolated. This driver assisted,
demand-responsive transportation system for older adults and persons with disabilities provides independence for the mobility-challenged. Riders use the service to go to medical facilities, grocery stores, meal sites, adult day centers and for other personal needs. Service animals are welcome.
dany2303
animales asistentes
Explanation:
o animales de servicio, porque no tiene que ser solo perros y "guía" o lazarillo incluye solo a ciegos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 19:22:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Dany!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Ceci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4perros guía
Alejandro Umerez
5service animals
Xenia Wong
4animales asistentes
Cecilia Della Croce
4lazarilloGabriela Minsky


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perros guía


Explanation:
"...perros/animales guía son bienvenidos."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-15 11:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORIGENES DEL PERRO GUÍA.
A la hora de establecer los origenes del adiestramiento del perro guía tenemos que remontarnos a 1827, en Austria, donde Leopold Chimani escribió un libro que incluía la historia de Joseph Resinguer, nacido en 1775, ciego desde los 17 años, que había adiestrado sus tres perros.
http://www.nodo50.org/utlai/perros.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-15 11:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perro-Guía - ONCE
... El perro guía supone, por la seguridad y autonomía que proporciona, una ayuda
inestimable en el desplazamiento de las personas con ceguera que optan por él ...
www.once.es/home.cfm?id=199&nivel=3&orden=5 - 24k

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margamart
7 mins
  -> Gracias Marga

agree  Arcoiris
31 mins
  -> Gracias Apricitas

agree  Silvina Morelli
36 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Smash

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lazarillo


Explanation:
Para ciegos, claro. No creo que haya un término para referirse a perros que acompañen a otros discapacitados.
Gabriela

Gabriela Minsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service animals


Explanation:
Incluye todas las categorías.

COMMONLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
COMMONLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT SERVICE ANIMALS IN PLACES OF BUSINESS. 1.
Q: What are the laws that apply to my business? A: Under ...
www.usdoj.gov/crt/ada/qasrvc.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

ADA Business Brief: Service Animals - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ADA Business BRIEF: Service Animals. ... Caption: Service animals are individually
trained to perform tasks for people with disabilities. ...
www.usdoj.gov/crt/ada/svcanimb.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.usdoj.gov ]

Delta Society - Health Benefits of Animals, Therapy Animals, and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Delta Society program descriptions and reference information related to human-animal
interactions. Delta Society, a non-profit organization, improves human health ...
www.deltasociety.org/ - 13k - 13 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Delta Society: Service Animals in Housing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Service Animals in Housing. Content ... How the Fair Housing Act Protects Individuals
with Disabilities with Regard to Service Animals. Service ...
www.deltasociety.org/dsz102.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.deltasociety.org ]

Service Animals for People with Autism - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Service animals, particularly service dogs have been found to be useful in the lives
of people with autism or other pervasive developmental disorders. ...
autism.about.com/od/serviceanimals/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Child's Best Friend Service Animals for Autism - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Service animals are legal and cannot be prohibited from entering any public
place that a person is allowed to enter. Research and ...
autism.about.com/od/serviceanimals/l/blsvcdog2.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de autism.about.com ]

TSA | Transportation Security Administration | Service Animals - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Service Animals: If you have a service animal, you are encouraged to inform the
screener that the animal accompanying you is a service animal and not a pet. ...
www.tsa.gov/public/interapp/ editorial/editorial_1056.xml - 31k - 13 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animales asistentes


Explanation:
o animales de servicio, porque no tiene que ser solo perros y "guía" o lazarillo incluye solo a ciegos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 19:22:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Dany!

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Gracias Ceci!