KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

early stage “Club” program

Spanish translation: programa "club" para etapa inicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early stage “Club” program
Spanish translation:programa "club" para etapa inicial
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

16:17 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: early stage “Club” program
Adult Day & Respite Services
Adult Day and Respite Services offers care for adults with memory loss, Parkinson’s Disease, stroke, developmental disabilities, head injury and other chronic illnesses. Adult Day offers a care partnership with families who wish to continue to provide care for their loved one at home.

Care includes: multiple sites in convenient geographic locations, an early stage “Club” program, an assisted living residence, short and long-term overnight respite, wellness monitoring, showers, medication administration, restorative services, nutritious meals, transportation, and a full activities program. Spanish speaking staff are available.
dany2303
programa "club" para etapa inicial
Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de un programa para pacientes en la etapa inicial de la enfermedad y creo que se trata de evitar la palabra "paciente" y "enfermedad" por delicadeza.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1programa "club" para etapa inicial
Adriana de Groote
4programa tipo club para estadíos tempranos
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early stage “club” program
programa "club" para etapa inicial


Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de un programa para pacientes en la etapa inicial de la enfermedad y creo que se trata de evitar la palabra "paciente" y "enfermedad" por delicadeza.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Wolf: si, me imagino que es un programa con actividades para mejorar la memoria, etc.
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Kristina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa tipo club para estadíos tempranos


Explanation:
suerte

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192