KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

equal opportunity provider

Spanish translation: proveedor y empleador que ofrece igualdad de oportunidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equal opportunity provider and employer
Spanish translation:proveedor y empleador que ofrece igualdad de oportunidades
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

18:07 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: equal opportunity provider
Seniors’ Resource Center participates in a USDA-funded program and is an equal opportunity provider and employer.
dany2303
proveedor y empleador que ofrece igualdad de oportunidades
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
GRacias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prestador ( ) que observa la igualdad de oportunidad
Henry Hinds
5 +2proveedor y empleador que ofrece igualdad de oportunidades
Adriana de Groote
4 +1proveedor no discriminatorio
krasiva
4proveedor no discriminativo
cristina Fracassi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proveedor no discriminativo


Explanation:
suerte

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prestador ( ) que observa la igualdad de oportunidad


Explanation:
and is an equal opportunity provider and employer = siendo prestador y patrón que observa la igualdad de oportunidad

Results 1 - 10 of about 13,000 for "igualdad de oportunidad".

En el contexto de USA.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV: sí , o tal vez también en plural "oportunidades"
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Yvonne Becker: me gusta, aunque "obseva" no me gusta. Qué tal "vela por el cumplimiento?
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash, es que el mismo Centro tiene la obligación de observarla.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proveedor no discriminatorio


Explanation:
proveedor que ofrece igualdad de oportunidades, independientemente de raza, sexo o religión

krasiva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cuervo04
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proveedor y empleador que ofrece igualdad de oportunidades


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
GRacias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Definitivamente........
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia! Un saludo.

agree  Egmont
5 hrs