KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

locus

Spanish translation: ubicación, localización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locus
Spanish translation:ubicación, localización
Entered by: Adriana Latronico

11:14 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical (general)
English term or phrase: locus
The primary intent is to correlate the impairment with the locus of brain damage
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
ubicación, localización
Explanation:
En mortal español, a menos que prefieras conservar el elegante término en latín: locus.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Me pareció correcto "la ubicación de la lesión cerebral"
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2locusxxxChutzpahtic
5 +1ubicación, localización
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1locus
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locus


Explanation:
Descriptor English: Locus Coeruleus
Descriptor Spanish: Locus Coeruleus
Descriptor Portuguese: Locus Cerúleo


xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
38 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela :)

agree  Victor Kripper
1 hr
  -> Gracias Daluz :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locus


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper
1 hr
  -> gracias Daluz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ubicación, localización


Explanation:
En mortal español, a menos que prefieras conservar el elegante término en latín: locus.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Me pareció correcto "la ubicación de la lesión cerebral"
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elere: siendo algo tangible además, no veo por qué usar el latin
2 hrs
  -> Claro, gracias elere