KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

printed circuit board

Spanish translation: tarjeta / placa de circuito impreso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:printed circuit board
Spanish translation:tarjeta / placa de circuito impreso
Entered by: cebice

14:56 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: printed circuit board
..the material of the printed circuit board carries de same UL-94 rating...

They are talking about a clinical warming blanket and UL flammability ratings.
cebice
United States
tarjeta / placa de circuito impreso
Explanation:
Me parece que en España se usa más "tarjeta" y en América "placa". Pero es solo una impresión.
Selected response from:

espurna
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tarjeta / placa de circuito impresoespurna
5tablilla, tarjeta, regleta, platina, placa de circuito impreso
Ernesto de Lara
4placa/tarjeta de circuitos impresos
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarjeta / placa de circuito impreso


Explanation:
Me parece que en España se usa más "tarjeta" y en América "placa". Pero es solo una impresión.

espurna
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: En España yo he oido "placa" en este contexto.
44 mins

agree  Shawn Keeney: This is right, but I'm not sure why this is in the medical category.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa/tarjeta de circuitos impresos


Explanation:
Saludos.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 324

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tablilla, tarjeta, regleta, platina, placa de circuito impreso


Explanation:
It all depends on the geography, in mx. we have been using tablilla for many decades, recently, with the PCs the term tarjeta has been used widely but in the industry there is still the first denomination, mainly to distinguish between the PCB (the board without components) from the PBA (the assembly). In Europe and South America (I can't tell the difference) regleta, platina and placa are common mames for this.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48