KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

prevalent

Spanish translation: prevalencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prevalent
Spanish translation:prevalencia
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

19:46 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DFA test methods
English term or phrase: prevalent
This test is ideal for low CT and GC prevalent populations.

¿para poblaciones en las que la enfermedad está poco extendida?

(¡cómo pregunto hoy! - estoy en un día "sin decisiones"
:-)
Ines Garcia Botana
prevalencia
Explanation:
Es una concepto estadístico diferente de la incidencia:

PREVALENCIA, INCIDENCIA Y ETIOLOGIA DE MASTITIS EN UN CENTRO DE ...
... PREVALENCIA, INCIDENCIA Y ETIOLOGIA DE MASTITIS EN UN CENTRO DE ACOPIO LECHERO,
COMUNA DE MARIA PINTO, REGION METROPOLITANA. JOAQUIN EUGENIO AZOCAR SOZA. ...
www.cybertesis.cl/tesis/uchile/2001/azocar_j/html/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-19 19:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es ideal para poblaciones con una baja prevalencia de....
Selected response from:

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Aaron, no me cerraba "prevalencia"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prevalencia
C. Aaron Palomino
5prevalencia
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prevalencia


Explanation:
Es una concepto estadístico diferente de la incidencia:

PREVALENCIA, INCIDENCIA Y ETIOLOGIA DE MASTITIS EN UN CENTRO DE ...
... PREVALENCIA, INCIDENCIA Y ETIOLOGIA DE MASTITIS EN UN CENTRO DE ACOPIO LECHERO,
COMUNA DE MARIA PINTO, REGION METROPOLITANA. JOAQUIN EUGENIO AZOCAR SOZA. ...
www.cybertesis.cl/tesis/uchile/2001/azocar_j/html/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-19 19:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es ideal para poblaciones con una baja prevalencia de....

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Gracias Aaron, no me cerraba "prevalencia"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
4 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevalencia


Explanation:
poblaciones de menor prevalencia de

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386