ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

high dependency unit

Spanish translation: unidad de cuidados intermedios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high dependency unit
Spanish translation:unidad de cuidados intermedios
Entered by: Walter Landesman

23:17 Mar 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: high dependency unit
Quiero saber si esta unidad es la misma que la unidad de cuidado intensivo. Ya que no encuentro un equivalente en castellano, quisiera saber cómo se traduciría.
fernando
unidad de cuidados intermedios
Explanation:
es el nivel inferior después de la Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos y antes del pasaje a Sala.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Unidad de alta dependenciaPocho
4cuidado medianoGabo Pena
3Unidad de alta dependencia
Gabriela Rodriguez
3unidad de cuidados intermedios
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuidado mediano


Explanation:
Critical Care Unit (CCU)

A part of an acute care hospital which is staffed and equipped to handle patients who are seriously ill, and at high risk of death or permanent disability.

This term may be used to encompass all units which are designed to handle patients with needs above those in general acute and intensive care.

At the highest lever, it encompasses the intensive treatment or intensive care unit. A high dependency unit is generally expected to handle patients whose needs lie between general acute and intensive care.

Some critical care units have specialisations, such as coronary intensive care and neonatal intensive care



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-20 23:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuidado intensivo

cuidado mediano

cuidado agudo generalizado

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unidad de alta dependencia


Explanation:
Hola, Fernando. Esta misma pregunta se hizo ya en ProZ. Te pongo lo que he encontrado en el apartado de glosarios:

unidad de alta dependencia, +/- = unidad de cuidado intermedio

Since there seems to be confusion about the term (to a question posed some days later a wrong answer was chosen) I prefer to restate the correct answer explicitly, with references.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

http://galeon.hispavista.com/neopuertomontt/manualorganizaci...

http://www.nuffieldhospitals.org.uk/pages/az/high.htm :
"A high dependency unit is an area for patients who require more intensive observation, treatment and nursing care than are usually provided on a general ward. It is a standard of care between the general ward and full intensive care."

http://www.empleofacil.com/empleo/cvs/11/155/73534.html
http://www.healthig.com/sistemas/sistemas16.html



Pocho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juani
1 hr

disagree  Walter Landesman: no conozco en español el uso del término "Unidad de Alta Dependencia"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidad de cuidados intermedios


Explanation:
es el nivel inferior después de la Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos y antes del pasaje a Sala.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unidad de alta dependencia


Explanation:
Intensive care unit sería "unidad de cuidados intensivos", supongo que ésto se refiere a algo similar en donde los enfermos deben ser cuidadosamente vigilados y dependen de los cuidados del médico y del personal asignado.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Walter Landesman