ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Non Time Point

Spanish translation: Punto temporal no especificado


20:03 Mar 20, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: Non Time Point
Context:

V2-V10 Early DISCHARGE
Off Chemistry
Set
PK2
Pre-dose
Post-dose
Non Time Point

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
Spanish translation:Punto temporal no especificado
Explanation:
Hola.

Sería una opción bastante clara si no hay restricción de caracteres. Significa que algo (un procedimiento, por ejemplo) puede realizarse en cualquiera de las visitas.

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Punto temporal no especificado
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5Duración no especificada
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
nuriatombas
Summary of reference entries provided
Marta Casals

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non time point
Punto temporal no especificado


Explanation:
Hola.

Sería una opción bastante clara si no hay restricción de caracteres. Significa que algo (un procedimiento, por ejemplo) puede realizarse en cualquiera de las visitas.

Saludos,


Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Casals: Sí, punto temporal no especificado o momento no determinado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta. Saludos

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Duración no especificada


Explanation:
Puede tratarse de la duración del tratamiento.

nuriatombas
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Es difícil dar una opción válida con frases tan cortas y sin más contexto, pero he encontrado algunas referencias que hablan de “point of time”:
At each follow-up time point, total medical and gastrointestinal procedural costs were significantly higher in non-tested cohorts. (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24891991)
“Appropriate Services and Supplies are those that are neither more nor less than what the patient requires at a specific point in time.” (http://www.acmq.org/policies/policy8.pdf)
Según lo cual se ajusta a la respuesta de Mónica.

Marta Casals
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12