KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

bail (jewelry piece)

Spanish translation: asa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bail (jewelry piece)
Spanish translation:asa
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:10 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting / Jewelry
English term or phrase: bail (jewelry piece)
14kt yellow gold textured cross pendant. The drop measures 1&1/4 inch. 3mm bail.
transworldW
asa
Explanation:
Body Jewelry GlossaryJewelry Glossary. Alloy:. An alloy is a mixture of more than one type of metal. ... A bail is the connector at the top of a pendant, enabling the pendant to ...
www.medindex.am/shop/articles/jewelry_glossary.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

bail: ... asa, cogedero ...

Las únicas dos posibilidades


Popularte - Prendas autóctonas de México - JOYERÍA Y ACCESORIOS - [ Translate this page ]Inclusive en 1527 una cédula real prohibía dar trabajo de joyería a los ... sobre el asa y unas esferitas que coronan la parte central de la rosquita. ...
www.uv.mx/popularte/esp/scriptphp.php?sid=338 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 451 days (2007-11-04 02:27:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Nunca supe cómo llamarle a esa especie de argollita por donde pasa la cadena. Voy a usar "asa" aunque sigo buscando un término que me resulte más agradable al oído.
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diámetro (o aro) de 3 mm.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4asa
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diámetro (o aro) de 3 mm.


Explanation:
DarkWhimsy Store - Jewelry - Celtic Cross Pendants - Sterling SilverSIZE: 1.25" tall x 3/4" wide with a 4 mm bail opening WEIGHT: 2.5 grams ... Has a 2.5mm bail Opening Weighs approximately 6.5 grams Marked .925 ...

www.ilovewhimsy.com/fairy-store/jewelry/celtic-cross-pendan...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obviamente no se trata de ningún diámetro, sino de la parte superior de la cruz por donde pasa la cadena que la sujeta.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asa


Explanation:
Body Jewelry GlossaryJewelry Glossary. Alloy:. An alloy is a mixture of more than one type of metal. ... A bail is the connector at the top of a pendant, enabling the pendant to ...
www.medindex.am/shop/articles/jewelry_glossary.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

bail: ... asa, cogedero ...

Las únicas dos posibilidades


Popularte - Prendas autóctonas de México - JOYERÍA Y ACCESORIOS - [ Translate this page ]Inclusive en 1527 una cédula real prohibía dar trabajo de joyería a los ... sobre el asa y unas esferitas que coronan la parte central de la rosquita. ...
www.uv.mx/popularte/esp/scriptphp.php?sid=338 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 451 days (2007-11-04 02:27:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Nunca supe cómo llamarle a esa especie de argollita por donde pasa la cadena. Voy a usar "asa" aunque sigo buscando un término que me resulte más agradable al oído.
¡Muchas gracias!