KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

wire feed speed

Spanish translation: velocidad de alimentación del alambre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire feed speed
Spanish translation:velocidad de alimentación del alambre
Entered by: Cynthia Zuberbuhler

23:17 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / especificaciones y normas
English term or phrase: wire feed speed
All welding and cutting equipment shall be in good operation condition, having the necessary instrumentation for monitoring and/or recording welding current, *wire feed speed*, cutting pressure, etc.
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
velocidad de alimentación del alambre
Explanation:
Te copio un link para soldadoras:
http://lincoln-electric.com/spanish/productos/sp175plus.asp
Selected response from:

Marisa Osovnikar
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2velocidad de alimentación de/por hilo (o cable)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +1velocidad de alimentación del alambre
Marisa Osovnikar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
velocidad de alimentación de/por hilo (o cable)


Explanation:
Mechanised TIG - Orbital TIG - [ Translate this page ]MEI 10 wire feed unit · Unidad de alimentación de hilo MEI 21 · Unidad de refrigeracion OCE-2 H · Unidad de refrigeracion por agua OCF 2M ...
www.esab.com/item.asp?id=58102

-------------
Glosario de traducciones de inglés al inglés (términos de ... - [ Translate this page ]... Aeroespacial / Aviación / Espacio, Agricultura, Alimentos y lácteos ... wire feed mode · Mode de alimentación por hilo/cable

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velocidad de alimentación del alambre


Explanation:
Te copio un link para soldadoras:
http://lincoln-electric.com/spanish/productos/sp175plus.asp

Marisa Osovnikar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marisa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Black & White: Término muy utilizado en las operaciones de soldadura y corte por hilo
8 hrs