KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

heat-treatable

Spanish translation: templable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat-treatable
Spanish translation:templable

20:05 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
English term or phrase: heat-treatable
This is the highest strength alloy of the more common non heat-treatable grades.
Isaac
aleación templable
Explanation:
Ve la referencia tomada de Eurodicautom.

Un saludo!

David



TERM: heat treatable alloy

Definition: an alloy that can be hardened by heat treatment

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(1)


Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)



(1)
TERM: aleación templable

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)

Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-termotratable / non-templableAntonio Costa
4 +1aleación templable
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aleación templable


Explanation:
Ve la referencia tomada de Eurodicautom.

Un saludo!

David



TERM: heat treatable alloy

Definition: an alloy that can be hardened by heat treatment

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(1)


Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)



(1)
TERM: aleación templable

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)



David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-termotratable / non-templable


Explanation:
that's what I've understood, non heat-treatable.

Antonio Costa