KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

heel of metal

Spanish translation: Resto líquido de metal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heel of metal
Spanish translation:Resto líquido de metal
Entered by: J. Calzado

10:03 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / foundry
English term or phrase: heel of metal
to maintain the minimum heel of metal and surface area to melt....
Maria Aguirre
Spain
Resto líquido de metal
Explanation:
En Eurodicautom, relacionado con la metalurgia puedes encontrar:

Heel:
parte inferior del baño

Heel:
metal residual en cuchara/residuo de cuchara = metal left in ladle after pouring has been completed and that cannot be used for another casting

Heel:
Resto líquido = molten metal still present in a furnace when a new solid charge is introduced into it


Por el poco contexto que das yo me decanto por Resto líquido de metal. Pero no estoy nada seguro. Suerte.
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
GREAT! THANKS A LOT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Resto líquido de metal
J. Calzado
4control del metal
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resto líquido de metal


Explanation:
En Eurodicautom, relacionado con la metalurgia puedes encontrar:

Heel:
parte inferior del baño

Heel:
metal residual en cuchara/residuo de cuchara = metal left in ladle after pouring has been completed and that cannot be used for another casting

Heel:
Resto líquido = molten metal still present in a furnace when a new solid charge is introduced into it


Por el poco contexto que das yo me decanto por Resto líquido de metal. Pero no estoy nada seguro. Suerte.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GREAT! THANKS A LOT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
8 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control del metal


Explanation:
not sure , parece

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia