KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

seal weld

Spanish translation: sellados con soldadura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal weld
Spanish translation:sellados con soldadura
Entered by: LATAM Agent

23:07 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: seal weld
4.3.2 All supports, support rings, pads and structural brackets attached to the scraper launchers and receivers shall be **seal welded*** all around to the barrels.
4.3.3 All welded structural fabrication shall be welded to develop the full strength of each member. All welds shall be continuous seal welds all around and conform to the applicable standards of the American Welding Society.
Lida Garcia
Peru
sellados con soldadura
Explanation:
...shall be **seal welded*** all around to the barrels.
Deberan ser a los barriles por todo el rededor.


All welds shall be continuous "seal welds" all around and...
Todas las soldaduras deben ser "sellos" continuos por todo el rededor y ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-26 02:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deberan ser ** sellados con soldadura** a los barriles por todo el rededor.


"contorno" es buen sinonimo para "rededor"
Selected response from:

LATAM Agent
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sellados con soldadura
LATAM Agent
5soldura de estanqueidadbrennda
5sellados con(máquina) de soldartrans4u


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sellados con(máquina) de soldar


Explanation:
seal-sellar
weld/er -soldar/soldadura

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldura de estanqueidad


Explanation:
dic. tec. - Beigbeder

(metallurgy) A weld designed primarily for preventing leakage.

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sellados con soldadura


Explanation:
...shall be **seal welded*** all around to the barrels.
Deberan ser a los barriles por todo el rededor.


All welds shall be continuous "seal welds" all around and...
Todas las soldaduras deben ser "sellos" continuos por todo el rededor y ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-26 02:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deberan ser ** sellados con soldadura** a los barriles por todo el rededor.


"contorno" es buen sinonimo para "rededor"

LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
gracias