KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

Postbucling

Spanish translation: pospandeo


15:52 Feb 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Postbucling
Handbook of Thin Plate Buckling and Postbuckling
Frederick Bloom
Douglas W. Coffin

Stop searching through the endless amount of literature to find the most recent information on plate buckling. The authors of Handbook of Thin Plate Buckling and Post Buckling have already done the work for you. Detailed and clearly written, the book contains a comprehensive, up-to-date treatment of the buckling and postbuckling behavior of perfect and imperfect thin plates.
The authors study, in detail and with specific solved examples, the essential factors that influence critical buckling loads, initial mode shapes, and postbuckling behavior for thin plates. Through their analysis of rectangular, circular, and annular plates, they present valuable information, some of which has never before been published in book form. Such topics include hygrothermal buckling, viscoelastic and plastic buckling, and buckling of various thickness plates. With this important collection, the Handbook of Thin Plate Buckling and Post Buckling provides you with a one-stop source of current research findings.
ScriptArch
Uruguay
Spanish translation:pospandeo
Explanation:
good luck

Contribución el Estudio del Pospandeo Estático para Columnas Elásticas In: XIV Jornadas ... Pandeo y Pospandeo de barras elásticas extensibles, 1999. .
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Kelly-Jane Wallis
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1post-pandeo (pérdida de la geometría original)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Postbuckling
Alison Imms
4pospandeo
Kelly-Jane Wallis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postbucling
pospandeo


Explanation:
good luck

Contribución el Estudio del Pospandeo Estático para Columnas Elásticas In: XIV Jornadas ... Pandeo y Pospandeo de barras elásticas extensibles, 1999. .
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Kelly-Jane Wallis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postbucling
Postbuckling


Explanation:
Se puede dejar en inglés. A veces va entre comillas y a veces no. Por cierto, incluso en inglés "postbuckling" lleva "k".

Adjunto el texto que se encuentra en los enlaces abajo.

"...definición de las opciones del análisis y las condiciones del ensayo e incluyendo fenómenos avanzados de plasticidad, postbuckling, contactos, etc." (página de NATEC ingenieros)

"....casos de comportamiento "postbuckling" posteriores a los fenómenos de abolladura deben utilizarse los métodos de longitud de arco" (página 12 de un informe de tdx.cesca.es)





    Reference: http://www.natec-ingenieros.com/caso01_01.html
    Reference: http://www.tdx.cesca.es/TESIS_UPC/AVAILABLE/TDX-0625101-0902...
Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postbucling
post-pandeo (pérdida de la geometría original)


Explanation:
CAT.INIST.FR- [ Traduzca esta página ]Postbuckling analysis of pressure-loaded functionally graded cylindrical shells in ... Propiedad material ; Pandeo ; No linealidad ; Estabilidad estructural ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14646515 - Páginas similares

CAT.INIST.FR- [ Traduzca esta página ]Thermomechanical postbuckling of composite laminated cylindrical shells with local ... Propriedad termomecánica ; Carga térmica ; Pandeo ; Post-pandeo ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1598330 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de cat.inist.fr ]

inist/pas/doc : Postbuckling analysis of composite laminated panels- [ Traduzca esta página ]Postbuckling analysis of composite laminated panels ... Pandeo; Post-pandeo; Material compuesto; Material estratificado; Análisis estructural ...
dilib.inist.fr/.../v04Public/doc.pascal.cgi?/dps/public/dilib/LocalDemos/Public/Server/FR.pas.CC.wsh+007765 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

inist/pas/doc : Postbuckling analysis of composite laminated panels- [ Traduzca esta página ]Postbuckling analysis of composite laminated panels ... [02X][FRE] #0 Postflambage #5 02 C03 [02X][ENG] #0 Postbuckling #5 02 C03 [02X][SPA] #0 Post-pandeo ...
dilib.inist.fr/.../docTech.pascal.cgi?/dps/public/dilib/LocalDemos/Public/Server/FR.pas.CC.wsh+007765 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de dilib.inist.fr ]

[PDF] COLAPSO DE UN TANQUE METÁLICO EN CONSTRUCCIÓN BAJO LA ACCIÓN DEL ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
pandeo (pérdida de la geometría original). El tanque estaba en etapa de ... “Postbuckling strength design of open thin-walled cylindrical tanks under ...
www.uprm.edu/civil/revistadesastres/Vol3num1/Jaca-Godoy C 2... - Páginas similares

Boletín Técnico - <B>Approximated calculation of the momentum ...Curvatura para las zonas I y II y otra para la zona III (post-pandeo). ... Curvatura en la zona III de la figura 1 o zona de post-pandeo del tubo, ...
www2.scielo.org.ve/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0376-723X2005000100002&lng=en&nrm=iso&a... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] ANÁLISIS GEOMÉTRICO NO LINEAL DE VIGAS COMPUESTAS DE PARED DELGADAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Key words: Vigas de Pared Delgada, Material Compuesto, Post-pandeo. Abstract. En este trabajo se presenta un análisis no-lineal del problema de pandeo y ...
www.cab.cnea.gov.ar/enief/dirjobs/SMachado.resumen.pdf - Páginas similares





Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ondarcuhu
6 hrs
  -> Gracias María