KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

Regular burnout cycle

Spanish translation: ciclo regular de quemado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regular burnout cycle
Spanish translation:ciclo regular de quemado
Entered by: Adrienne Wineera

03:35 Feb 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting / jewelry
English term or phrase: Regular burnout cycle
This is the heading of a graph from a jewelry making company giving information about casting gold. They also talk about the burnout schedule and I'm not sure if the options of agotamiento or desgaste are appropriate here. Is there a specific term for this?
Adrienne
ciclo regular de quemado
Explanation:
Synonyms: Schedule, cycle, Itinerary, plan, program.
Sinonimo: Agenda, ciclo, derrotero, plan, Programa.

Burnout Schedule = programa de quemado

Synonyms: Burnout, kiln, fired.
Sinonimos: Quemado, calcinado, incinerado.

The first burnout = La primera quema = el primer * quemado
* = ( proceso de) tacit

Selected response from:

LATAM Agent
United States
Grading comment
thanks, this is what i was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ciclo regular de quemado
LATAM Agent
3ciclo regular de extinción/fin de combustión/apagado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regular burnout cycle
ciclo regular de extinción/fin de combustión/apagado


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular burnout cycle
ciclo regular de quemado


Explanation:
Synonyms: Schedule, cycle, Itinerary, plan, program.
Sinonimo: Agenda, ciclo, derrotero, plan, Programa.

Burnout Schedule = programa de quemado

Synonyms: Burnout, kiln, fired.
Sinonimos: Quemado, calcinado, incinerado.

The first burnout = La primera quema = el primer * quemado
* = ( proceso de) tacit




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-43...
LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
thanks, this is what i was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrienne Wineera
2 days18 hrs
  -> Gracias




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Elena Carbonell, Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.), LATAM Agent