KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

the latter stages of a water wash

Spanish translation: las últimas etapas de un lavado con agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the latter stages of a water wash
Spanish translation:las últimas etapas de un lavado con agua
Entered by: LATAM Agent

00:31 Mar 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: the latter stages of a water wash
Some mills have used high pressure water lances inserted through the spout openings in the latter stages of a water wash to help remove the residual smelt bed from the floor.
xxxisikrebs
las últimas etapas de un lavado con agua
Explanation:
Hay lavados que no son con agua, y est caso es especifico con agua.
Selected response from:

LATAM Agent
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2las últimas etapas de un lavado con agua
LATAM Agent
4 +2las últimas etapas del lavado
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
las últimas etapas de un lavado con agua


Explanation:
Hay lavados que no son con agua, y est caso es especifico con agua.

LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: Hay que escribir "agua" pues existen muchos medios de lavar: a vapor, en seco (dry cleaning)...:)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Ondarcuhu: estoy de acuerdo en aclarar que es con agua, aunque parece obvio.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
las últimas etapas del lavado


Explanation:
water-wash =
Verb1. wash with water (hypernym) wash, launder

En este caso a lo mejor se puede obviar que el lavado es con agua y poner simplemente el lavado. Aunque claro que si existen lavados con otras substancias entonces si habría que especificar "lavado con agua"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2007-03-17 16:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A todos nos pasa :)


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/water%20wash/Spanish
Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: uff gracias a veces me confundo con tanto tecnicismo y problemas de traducción que lo más simple me parece imposible de traducir.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
16 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Rodarte: Muy bien :)
17 mins
  -> ;)