KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

wrought alloy

Spanish translation: [aleación] forjada a mano/por forjado manual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrought alloy
Spanish translation:[aleación] forjada a mano/por forjado manual
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

14:08 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Implants/Material specification/ metallurgy
English term or phrase: wrought alloy
In this case, a Cobalt-based alloy for a medical device.
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
[aleación] forjada a mano
Explanation:
a nadie amargan cuatro puntos... je je je
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, colega! Tus comentarios ayudaron y la colaboración de mi consultor confirmaron. Este es el caso pues hace una distinción entre forjada a mano y simplemente forjada (por proceso mecánico).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[aleación] forjada a mano
psicutrinius
4 +1aleación forjada; aleación laminada
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2aleación forjada
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aleación forjada


Explanation:
*aleación a/con base de cobalto* for your specific case.
www.soldadurascromaweld.com/proc2/05-aleacionesconbasedecob...
www.todiniandco.es/productos.html
"aleaciones a base de níquel, cobalto"

For aleación forjada here are a number of other refs, altho not partic relevant:
motor.antena3.com/articulo_motor.php?id=3165
www.boe.es/boe/dias/2000/10/19/pdfs/A35857-35857.pdf
www.boe.es/g/es/bases_datos/doc.php?coleccion=indilex&id=20...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Colega, no podría ser forjada pq ten esta lista de materias primas tb aparece "forged alloy".

Asker: Muchas gracias por tu aporte, Noni!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
2 mins
  -> Thanks, although Irina has cast reasonable doubts - any further comments?

agree  Egmont: ...o pudelado
2 mins
  -> Thanks, although Irina has cast reasonable doubts - any further comments?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aleación forjada; aleación laminada


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-26 14:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

F. Beigbeder. Diccionario técnico. Díaz de Satnos.

"wrought alloy: aleación forjada; aleación laminada"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-26 14:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] WOM 2001 SPFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
móviles es una aleación laminada y una escalera de aluminio se .... se lo utiliza en implantes de aleaciones en el cuerpo. humano, como las articulaciones ...
www.icmm.com/uploads/85unmundodemetales.pdf - Similar pages - Note this





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-26 14:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prótesis de cadera Epoch- [ Translate this page ]La fotografía muestra un corte longitudinal del implante. La porción central, el corazón, está realizado en aleación forjada de Cr-Co. ...
www.zimmer-latinoamerica.com/z/ctl/op/global/action/1/id/34... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-06-26 14:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really don't know. I believe they are synonomous - but rather they are entirely interchangeable, I don't know. Nor do I know if "forged" and "wrought" are entirely interchangeable. Sorry I do not know more in this area. Let's see:

wrought (rôt)
v.
A past tense and a past participle of work.

adj.
Put together; created: a carefully wrought plan.
Shaped by hammering with tools. Used chiefly of metals or metalwork.
Made delicately or elaborately.
[Middle English wroght, from Old English geworht, past participle of wyrcan, to work.]


forge1 (fôrj, fōrj)
n.
A furnace or hearth where metals are heated or wrought; a smithy.
A workshop where pig iron is transformed into wrought iron.


Based on these definitions, they seem to be pretty much synonomous.

Oxford


forjar ÞA1 vt
a ‹ utensilio/pieza › to forge; Þhierro


laminar2 ÞA1 vt
a ‹ metal › to laminate, roll

Although not an expert, based on the above, I would go with "laminado" for "wrought" and "forjado" with "forged"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mike...is there a difference between aleación laminada & aleación forjada? As I mentioned in my note to aceavila, there's also "forged alloy" in my doc.

Asker: Thx, Mike! Good to "see" you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
2 mins
  -> Gracias, psicutrinius - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[aleación] forjada a mano


Explanation:
a nadie amargan cuatro puntos... je je je

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, colega! Tus comentarios ayudaron y la colaboración de mi consultor confirmaron. Este es el caso pues hace una distinción entre forjada a mano y simplemente forjada (por proceso mecánico).