KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

blanking

Spanish translation: estampado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanking
Spanish translation:estampado
Entered by: LATAM Agent

13:46 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: blanking
http://www.winward.co.uk/lasercutting new.htm
designconsiderations
• Lasers cut by melting the material in the beam path. Materials that are heat treatable will get case hardened at the cut edges. This may be beneficial if the hardened edges are functionally desirable in the finished parts. However, if further machining operations such as threading are required, then hardening is a problem.
• A hole cut with a laser has an entry diameter larger than the exit diameter, creating a slightly tapered hole.
• The minimum radius for slot corners is 0.75 mm (0.030 in). Unlike blanking, piercing, and forming, the normal design rules regarding minimum wall thicknesses, minimum hole size (as a percent of stock thickness) do not apply. The minimum hole sizes are related to stock thickness and can be as low as 20% of the stock thickness, with a minimum of 0.25 mm (0.010 in) for upto 1.9 mm (0.075 in). Contrast this with normal piercing operations with the recommended hole size 1.2 times the stock thickness.
• Burrs are quite small compared to blanking and shearing. They can be almost eliminated when 3D lasers are used and further, eliminate the need for secondary deburring operations.
• As in blanking and piercing, considerable economies can be obtained by nesting parts, and cutting along common lines. In addition, secondary deburring operations can be reduced or eliminated.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
estampado
Explanation:
Unlike blanking, piercing, and forming, the normal design rules ....

A diferencia que en estampado, perfirado y formado, las reglas de diseño normales...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-07-06 14:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perforado
Selected response from:

LATAM Agent
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estampado
LATAM Agent
4haciendo [produciendo] esbozos [de]...
psicutrinius
4Blanking
Robert Dillon
3cortado/corte // obturación
Monika Jakacka Márquez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cortado/corte // obturación


Explanation:
Acción y efecto de cortar

Según Routledge técnico
blank = cortar
blank off = obturar

blanking=obturación


:)

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estampado


Explanation:
Unlike blanking, piercing, and forming, the normal design rules ....

A diferencia que en estampado, perfirado y formado, las reglas de diseño normales...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-07-06 14:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perforado


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1997990
LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: ¡correcto!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto, muchas.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blanking


Explanation:
Blanking es "la primera etapa en la preparación de acero
laminado plano para que lo utilice un usuario final. Un “blank”
es un perfil de una lámina que posee las mismas dimensiones
exteriores que la parte especificada (como la puerta o el capó
de un automóvil) pero que aún no ha sido embutida.

"¿Porqué se utiliza? Los procesadores siderúrgicos pueden
ofrecer a sus clientes esta modalidad de “blanking” a objeto
de reducir costos de mano de obra y transporte; el acero
sobrante puede ser recortado previo al envío."


    Reference: http://www.cap.cl/docs/glosario_esp.pdf
Robert Dillon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haciendo [produciendo] esbozos [de]...


Explanation:
En forja, en particular, se denominan "esbozos" a todas las formas intermedias de pieza, obtenidas por operaciones sucesivas desde la primera a la última, obtenidas cada una en una matriz de forja distinta y cada vez más aproximada a la forma final.

Por esta misma razón, en estampación en frío se puede aplicar igualmente.

Claro que eso se usa en España. No estoy muy seguro de cuál sería la palabra "al otro lado del charco", pero desde ya, ni "blank" ni nada parecido me vale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-06 19:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "PREFORMADOS"

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229