KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

bouncing

Spanish translation: que salpica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bouncing
Spanish translation:que salpica
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

18:28 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding
English term or phrase: bouncing
" If Arc voltage is increased to retrograde the tungsten away from the bouncing welding puddle, weld width will be increased"

I'm using 'baño de fusión' for 'welding puddle', but I can't think of the precise term to translate 'bouncing' in this context. The idea is that since the puddle bounces away from the weld face, the tungsten must be moved away from it. I've discarded 'que chispea', 'que salta'. I think there's a better word.

Thanks
Claudia Alvis
Peru
rebota
Explanation:
an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-14 18:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or salpica...
Selected response from:

Barbarella_75
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3que refleja
Lydia De Jorge
3rebotaBarbarella_75


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebota


Explanation:
an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-14 18:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or salpica...

Barbarella_75
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que refleja


Explanation:
bounce
s. botev.
1 [gen] rebotar.
2 [light] reflejarse.
3 [person]: to bounce into the room
irrumpir en el cuarto;
to bounce (on something)
dar botes (en algo).
4 [cheque] ser rechazado(da) por el banco.
<verbo transitivo>
1 botar

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish