KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

trail (west) end

Spanish translation: extremo final (Oeste)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trail (west) end
Spanish translation:extremo final (Oeste)
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

18:29 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: trail (west) end
Text about "Final UT Weld Line Inspection"

INDICATIONS / DEFECTS shall be identified by a YELLOW BAND painted on the **TRAIL (west) END**. The indication / defect shall be specifically located and identified using a RED GREASE PENCIL.

Thank you!
Natalia Rivera
extremo final (Oeste)
Explanation:
Extremo final del cordón de soldadura. Parece ser una instrucción específica en la que el cordón de soldadura se realiza de Este a Oeste en la construcción en cuestión, e indican Oeste para mayor claridad.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fin de via al Oeste,final de recorrido/camino.(via muerta).
Vladimir Martinez
3extremo final (Oeste)Carlos Segura


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extremo final (Oeste)


Explanation:
Extremo final del cordón de soldadura. Parece ser una instrucción específica en la que el cordón de soldadura se realiza de Este a Oeste en la construcción en cuestión, e indican Oeste para mayor claridad.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fin de via al Oeste,final de recorrido/camino.(via muerta).


Explanation:
Sugerencia!Suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish