KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

notch sensitivity

Spanish translation: sensibilidad al efecto de entalladura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notch sensitivity
Spanish translation:sensibilidad al efecto de entalladura
Entered by: Pilar Royo

21:52 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: notch sensitivity
Aparece dos veces en un documento (una norma sobre aluminio para aplicaciones estructurales) en los siguientes contextos:

"The Specification may be applied to alloys and tempers not listed in Table XX if the engineer has the properties needed for proper design, including *notch sensitivity*."

"The alloys-tempers in Section 7 have notch-yield rations > 1.0, so no reduction in tensile fracture strength is required for *notch sensitivity* for those alloy-tempers and the tension coefficient is 1.0."

No tengo mucho más que eso, y lo único que se me ocurre es "sensibilidad frente a las entalladuras" o algo similar.

Se agradeden todas las sugerencias :D
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
sensibilidad al efecto de entalladura
Explanation:
Así se define en el Diccionario técnico de Federico Beigbeder Atienza.
Selected response from:

Pilar Royo
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Pilar por tu ayuda. Saludos desde Uruguay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sensibilidad al efecto de entalladuraPilar Royo
4 +1sensibilidad a la entalladura
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensibilidad a la entalladura


Explanation:
Traducción literal. Ver referencia.


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14680491
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
7 mins
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensibilidad al efecto de entalladura


Explanation:
Así se define en el Diccionario técnico de Federico Beigbeder Atienza.


    Reference: //http://books.google.es/books?id=ymGOeyga09AC&pg=RA2-PA854&...
Pilar Royo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Pilar por tu ayuda. Saludos desde Uruguay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.