KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

Sweet Environment

Spanish translation: Ambiente dulce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sweet Environment
Spanish translation:Ambiente dulce
Entered by: slothm

18:24 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Patent
English term or phrase: Sweet Environment
Podrían ayudarme con este término.
In recent years, stress corrosion cracking (hereinafter referred to as SCC), is becoming a drastic problem in martensitic stainless steel used in high temperature carbon dioxide gas environments (hereinafter referred to as ***Sweet Environment***)
De antemano mil gracias por su tiempo.
Patricia Novelo
Mexico
medio/ambiente dulce
Explanation:
Un ambiente de alta temperatura con CO2, se dice que es dulce puesto que es inerte para el acero.
Un ambiente de alta temperatura y presencia de O2 es un
medio agresivo que al poco tiempo liquida todo acero.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, utilicé ambiente dulce
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medio/ambiente dulceslothm
4Ambiente limpio (Ver)
Constanza Vottero
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of sweet environmentteju

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet environment
Ambiente limpio (Ver)


Explanation:
Por el momento no se me ocurre otra traducción que esta.
Se refiere a un ambiente menos contaminado, más limpio o despejado por así decirlo.
Si se me ocurre alguna otra forma de traducirlo te aviso. Mientras tanto espero que mi ayuda te silva de algo, tal vez pueda darte otra idea.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-04 18:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpá, no leí la referencia antes de contestar... :S


    Reference: http://www.thenation.com/blogs/edcut/2341
Constanza Vottero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias

Asker: Gracias


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweet environment
medio/ambiente dulce


Explanation:
Un ambiente de alta temperatura con CO2, se dice que es dulce puesto que es inerte para el acero.
Un ambiente de alta temperatura y presencia de O2 es un
medio agresivo que al poco tiempo liquida todo acero.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, utilicé ambiente dulce

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia
12 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
44 mins




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: Definition of sweet environment

Reference information:
It has been thought that a low C martensitic stainless steel generally has low susceptibility to SCC. This is because SCC is thought to be sensitized by the formation of a Cr-depleted zone caused by the formation of Cr carbides, and it is more difficult for a Cr-depleted zone to form with a low C martensitic stainless steel than with an austenitic stainless steel. In fact, up to now, it has been thought that SCC does not take place with a low C martensitic stainless steel in a high temperature carbon dioxide environment, i.e., an environment with a high temperature on the order of 80-200.degree. C. and containing chloride ions and carbon dioxide (CO.sub.2) and which is also referred to as a sweet environment (referred to below simply as a "high temperature CO.sub.2 environment").

Welded structure having improved resistance to stress corrosion ...
It is constituted by martensitic stainless steel pipes containing 8-16% Cr and at ... as petroleum and natural gas, which are corrosive with respect to metals. ... and which is also referred to as a sweet environment (referred to below ...
www.freshpatents.com/Welded-structure-having-improved-resis... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -

teju
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish