KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

picket fence

Spanish translation: barrera


21:35 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallurgy
English term or phrase: picket fence
Method and equipment for liquid-liquid extraction
Walter Vargas
Spanish translation:barrera
Explanation:
Creo. Por lo menos así lo he interpretado aquí:

www.ur.mx/cursos/diya/quimica/jescobed/separa.htm
Selected response from:

Carlos Fruhbeck
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valla, enrrejado, cerca con picas o picosSergio Aguirre
4barrera
Carlos Fruhbeck


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrera


Explanation:
Creo. Por lo menos así lo he interpretado aquí:

www.ur.mx/cursos/diya/quimica/jescobed/separa.htm

Carlos Fruhbeck
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valla, enrrejado, cerca con picas o picos


Explanation:


picket fence noun
estacada f; cerca f

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1