KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metrology

qt

Spanish translation: cuarto (de galón)


03:06 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Metrology
English term or phrase: qt
Harvesting Pepper $.50 per 46 qt bucket or $8.56 per hour
harvesting Cukes $.35 per 24 qt bucket or $8.56 per hour

What's qt?

Thanks!
Patricia Gutiérrez
Spanish translation:cuarto (de galón)
Explanation:
qt = quart
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_customary_units
1 gallon = 4 quarts
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8cuarto (de galón)
Fabio Descalzi
4litroE Gustafson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cuarto (de galón)


Explanation:
qt = quart
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_customary_units
1 gallon = 4 quarts

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Es esto. Ya el asker debe decidir qué hacer con ello. Si la traducción es para Europa, yo lo convertiría.
39 mins
  -> Cuestión de decidir el sistema de unidades de medida. Como el asker se limitó a preguntar "what's qt", me limité a traducirlo exactamente.

agree  Noni Gilbert
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  slothm: Sin duda.
6 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marina56: . Abbr. qt. or q. a. A unit of volume or capacity in the U.S. Customary System, used in liquid measure, equal to 1/4 gallon or 32 ounces (0.946 liter).//b. A unit of volume or capacity in the U.S. Customary System, used in dry measure, equal to 1/8 peck o
11 hrs

agree  etale
12 hrs

agree  Raúl Casanova
14 hrs

agree  Adriana Penco
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litro


Explanation:
You might want to convert to a more comprehensible unit, such as liter, or cubic cm. "Un balde de X litros..." for example. It would require a bit of math...

Abbreviation, Unit of Measurement ... 4 C. (1 qt.) 32 oz. (2 lbs.) 4 1/3 C. 2.2 lbs. ... Liquid, 1 liquid qt. 0.95 liter. 1.06 liquid


    Reference: http://www.upenn.edu/oip/iss/handbook/measure.html
E Gustafson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish