KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

discharge papers

Spanish translation: documento de baja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge papers
Spanish translation:documento de baja
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

12:24 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: discharge papers
The papers given to someone when they leave the Armed Forces. In Colombia se dice la libreta militar, ¿pero es así en los demas países español parlantes? Ideally I'm looking for a term which anyone would understand, as it is for a public document which might be read by Spaniards, Latin Americans....¡ciao y gracias!
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
documento de baja
Explanation:
una sugerencia

Diccionario Oxford

discharge2 / "dIstSA:rdZ / n
1 a [u c] (release — from army) baja f;

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. It's a difficult one I think to answer and no answer is ideal siply because there isn't a term readily understood in all Spanish speaking countries.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4documento de baja
Michael Powers (PhD)
5licencias honorables del servicio militar / documentos de liberación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
documento de baja


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Diccionario Oxford

discharge2 / "dIstSA:rdZ / n
1 a [u c] (release — from army) baja f;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks. It's a difficult one I think to answer and no answer is ideal siply because there isn't a term readily understood in all Spanish speaking countries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryel: si es "baja", sin duda; pero tal vez "documentación"
23 mins
  -> Gracias, maryel - también por la sugererncia de "documentación" para dar "documentación de baja" - una sugerencia muy buena - Mike :)

agree  Flavio Granados
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Flavio - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  carlie602
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licencias honorables del servicio militar / documentos de liberación


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51