KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

roll-in-roll-out platform

Spanish translation: plataforma de rolado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll-in-roll-out platform
Spanish translation:plataforma de rolado
Entered by: Adriana Vozzi

20:29 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: roll-in-roll-out platform
Forty-six of the 48 trucks in the heavy maneuver BCT will use the container roll-in-roll-out platform with either the PLS or HEMTT LHS
Globalnomadron
plataforma de rolado
Explanation:
POr ahora es lo primero que considero puede funcionar
Selected response from:

Adriana Vozzi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plataforma rodante
Luis Zepeda
5planchada de ingreso y egreso
Fabricio Castillo
4plataforma de rolado
Adriana Vozzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plataforma de rolado


Explanation:
POr ahora es lo primero que considero puede funcionar

Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plataforma rodante


Explanation:
Son remolques (plataformas)rodantes donde se pone una caja de trailer.
De ahi el termino (RORO) roll inn-roll out.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins

agree  carlie602
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planchada de ingreso y egreso


Explanation:
Son las planchadas que se utilizan para que los vehículos puedan ser cargados a bordo sin necesidad de grúas. Son simplemente planchas que permiten que los vehículos suban y bajen de la nave por sus propios medios. Cuidado: también las he visto como plataformas roll-in/roll-out... depende del mercado destino. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 294