KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

end-to-end

Spanish translation: de punta a punta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-to-end
Spanish translation:de punta a punta
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

20:36 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: end-to-end
...and sustainment capabilities and a single, integrated, responsive end-to-end distribution system....

...end-to-end joint logistics system...

...that can better meet the requirements of an end-to-end, joint, distribution-based sustainment system...

...theater distribution focuses on an end-to-end capability to deliver materiel readiness...
Globalnomadron
de punta a punta/principio a fin
Explanation:
Esto debe significar desde el empiezo hasta el final. Al menos ese es el significado o termino mas comun.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3integral
George Rabel
5 +1de punta a punta/principio a fin
Luis Zepeda
4de cabo a rabo / de punta a caboMPGS
4de usuario final a usuario finalGustavo Caldas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de usuario final a usuario final


Explanation:
puede ser...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
integral


Explanation:
that is what I use in most cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 20:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest you consult the glossaries right here in KudoZ before posting a question:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi: me parece que sería la mejor alternativa. Good job!
17 mins
  -> en este caso, creo que es lo que mejor va, sí. Muchas gracias

agree  Fabricio Castillo: sip
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Fabricio

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de punta a punta/principio a fin


Explanation:
Esto debe significar desde el empiezo hasta el final. Al menos ese es el significado o termino mas comun.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de cabo a rabo / de punta a cabo


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20