KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

logistics tail

Spanish translation: retaguardia de linea de distribucion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logistics tail
Spanish translation:retaguardia de linea de distribucion
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

20:42 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: logistics tail
...doctrine of linear operations resulted in a logistics tail characterized by stockpiles...
Globalnomadron
retaguardia de linea de distribucion
Explanation:
Donde se juntan los suminitros para distribucion final.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retaguardia de linea de distribucion
Luis Zepeda
5Cola logisticajclopezpozas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retaguardia de linea de distribucion


Explanation:
Donde se juntan los suminitros para distribucion final.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
6 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cola logistica


Explanation:
Accede a las pag web que te envio o si no, busca en Google "cola logistica", veras lo que
Open web pages. I is a common expression used by the spanish Army.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-05-24 18:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta definicion es para Espana. Pido perdon si en algun pais hermano de Hispanoamerica tiene algun tipo de connotacion (por si acaso).


    Reference: http://www.gees.org/articulo/18/
    Reference: http://www.revistafusion.com/2003/agosto/repor119-2.htm
jclopezpozas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71