KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

collapse and consolidate

Spanish translation: limitará y consolidará


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collapse and consolidate
Spanish translation:limitará y consolidará
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

21:07 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: collapse and consolidate
At the first level, the organization will collapse and consolidate selected functions....
Globalnomadron
limitará y consolidará
Explanation:
suena...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eliminará y reforzará
Fabricio Castillo
4 +1limitará y consolidaráGustavo Caldas
4se replegará y consolidaráMPGS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se replegará y consolidará


Explanation:
:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-18 21:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitará y consolidará


Explanation:
suena...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
5 hrs
  -> ; )

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eliminará y reforzará


Explanation:
Collapse hace referencia a reducir o eliminar, si? Reforzar me suena más natural que consolidar, pero es sólo una opinión personal. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 294