KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

staff judge advocate

Spanish translation: asesor judicial del Estado Mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staff judge advocate
Spanish translation:asesor judicial del Estado Mayor
Entered by: etale

10:44 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Army
English term or phrase: staff judge advocate
Missions of a staff judge advocate

Provide legal support to the commander, his staff and subordinate commanders in support of the Fifth Army Training, Mobilization and MSCA.
Evaluate, assess and review reserve component judge advocate units' wartime readiness. Sponsor BNCOC and MOS Refresher training for RC enlisted legal specialists.
smoralestrad
asesor judicial del Estado Mayor
Explanation:
también:
asesor del Estado Mayor en materia judicial
Selected response from:

etale
Grading comment
Eso es. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3auditor // auditor de guerra
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1asesor judicial del Estado Mayor
etale


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asesor judicial del Estado Mayor


Explanation:
también:
asesor del Estado Mayor en materia judicial

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Eso es. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auditor // auditor de guerra


Explanation:
Mike :)

source: Glossary of Military Terminology published by the Shool of the Americas, United States Army, Fort Benning, Georgia. November, 1996

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-06-18 12:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Officials of Spanish LouisianaAuditor de Guerra. Literally \"Auditor of War\" this Judge Advocate was an educated ... The Auditor de Guerra is not necessarily a member of the cabildo, ...
www.enlou.com/people/spanish_officials.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-06-18 12:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] LEY 940 DE 2005File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Para desempeñar el cargo de Auditor de Guerra ante Juzgados de Primera Instancia se ... 2.1 Auditor de Guerra ante Juzgado de Primera Instancia de Dirección ...
www.mindefensa.gov.co/nuevoweb/ normatividad/LEY%20940%20DE%202005.doc - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  Nizo: http://www.derechomilitar.info/cjm/comp.htm
4 hrs

agree  Xavier Fitó
1 day2 hrs