KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

duty days

Spanish translation: Días de servicio


07:29 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Army
English term or phrase: duty days
Lead time for processing is 15 duty days.

¿Se trata de días laborables?
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:Días de servicio
Explanation:
En argot militar son "días de servicio".

suerte.
Selected response from:

Xavier Fitó
Grading comment
Gràcies Xavier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Días de servicioXavier Fitó
4 +2días laborables
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Días de servicio


Explanation:
En argot militar son "días de servicio".

suerte.

Xavier Fitó
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gràcies Xavier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
55 mins
  -> Gracias Esteban! un saludo :)

agree  xxxMaLucila
1 hr
  -> Gracias MaLucila!! salud! BD

agree  colemh
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Colemh! ;-)

agree  Miguel Martin
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Maiwel! &-P

agree  daviniact
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Davinia! <-D

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby! X-)

agree  isabel meyer
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabel! >P-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
días laborables


Explanation:
Sí, es un día laborable. Creo que se dice igual en el contexto militar.

Duty Day
The duty day for military personnel at USAOTC is 0900-1700, Monday, Tuesday,
Wednesday, and Thursday and 0730-1630 on Friday. PT is conducted 0630-0730 on ...
www.otc.army.mil/hhc/Duty Day.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar RdT
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati: En Argentina dirìamos dìas hàbiles
5 hrs