KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

chartered aircraft

Spanish translation: aviones fletados


07:41 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Army
English term or phrase: chartered aircraft
All third country nationals travelling to Spain require country clearance, including crew members on board U.S. military and Department of Defense chartered aircrafts as well as embarked foreign nationals on U.S. ships.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:aviones fletados
Explanation:
también podría ser "aviones cargados" pero me gusta más "fletados"

suerte.
Selected response from:

Xavier Fitó
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7aviones fletadosXavier Fitó
4 +2aeronaves chárter
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aviones fletados


Explanation:
también podría ser "aviones cargados" pero me gusta más "fletados"

suerte.

Xavier Fitó
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxteremart
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias teremart! :)

agree  Pilar RdT
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Pilar! |-)

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Álvaro! XD

agree  xxxMaLucila
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias MaLucila! >-)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm+kvm! <(=P

agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina! @-)

agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias landesman! <--_-_-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chartered aircrafts
aeronaves chárter


Explanation:
La palabra se utiliza así, con o sin tilde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-20 07:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra \"aeronave\" está más a tono con la jerga militar o de aeronavegación.

Suerte!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_alex
37 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs