KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

SS Captain Herbert Lange of the Commander of Security Police and SD station

Spanish translation: de la Jefatura de la Policía de Seguridad...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SS Captain Herbert Lange of the Commander of Security Police and SD station
Spanish translation:de la Jefatura de la Policía de Seguridad...
Entered by: Egmont

19:56 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: SS Captain Herbert Lange of the Commander of Security Police and SD station
Se refiere a una personaque ostenta un determinado cargo, el uso de la prep "of delante de Commander me desorienta.
Julieta Giordano
de la Jefatura de la Policía de Seguridad...
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Ok gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de la Jefatura de la Policía de Seguridad...
Egmont
3a las órdenes del, al servicio del, del equipo delGely


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ss captain herbert lange of the commander of security police and sd station
de la Jefatura de la Policía de Seguridad...


Explanation:
+++++

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ok gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ss captain herbert lange of the commander of security police and sd station
a las órdenes del, al servicio del, del equipo del


Explanation:
Herbert Lange, capitán de las SS a las órdenes del Inspector de la Policía de Seguridad y el Puesto del SD (= Sicherheitsdienst, Servicio de Seguridad)

El Inspector en cuestión era un cargo con poder, pero no tenía un departamento propio, por eso el texto dice "del Inspector" y no "de la Inspección de..." o "de la Comandancia de...", porque ese organismo no existía.

__________

"In 1939, with the founding of the Reichssicherheitshauptamt (RSHA), the Sicherheitspolizei as a functioning office ceased to exist. The term survived in common usage, however, and was most often used by local security force commanders who adopted the title Inspektor des Sicherheitspolizei und SD. Such personnel typically had command over all SD, Gestapo, Kripo, and Orpo units in their area of responsibility and performed duties befitting a modern day Chief of Police. The Inspectors of the Security Police answered to both the RSHA and to local SS and Police Leaders."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sicherheitspolizei
Gely
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish