KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

delinker

Spanish translation: desengarzador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delinker
Spanish translation:desengarzador
Entered by: Black & White

09:33 Sep 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / ammunition
English term or phrase: delinker
Open the Hatches of the Feeder/Delinker.
Push the ammunition into the Feeder/Delinker single-link first (actually, the machined inlet of the Feeder/Delinker will not allow the ammunition to enter double-link first).

Below is a Feeder/Delinker device:

http://dillonaero.com/clutch.html

Thanks in advance!!!
Black & White
desengarzador
Explanation:
Se refiere al alimentador-desengarzador. Es la misma pieza, cuando el brazo de carga retrocede, desengarza la munición del cinturón; y cuando avanza la mete en la recámara (alimentación).
Suerte
Selected response from:

Francisco Villegas
Grading comment
Mil gracias Francisco.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1elevadorRoberto Servadei
4desengarzador
Francisco Villegas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevador


Explanation:
Heavy machine guns use linked ammunition belts which are introduced into the feeder - delinker. Moving the loading arm backwards extracts the cartridge from the link belt and moving it forward introduces the cartridge into the chamber. This also allows the link to fall to the ground.

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desengarzador


Explanation:
Se refiere al alimentador-desengarzador. Es la misma pieza, cuando el brazo de carga retrocede, desengarza la munición del cinturón; y cuando avanza la mete en la recámara (alimentación).
Suerte


    www.revistanaval.com/armada/tear/m2hb.htm - 4k
Francisco Villegas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Mil gracias Francisco.