ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

drafts

Spanish translation: talones, cupones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drafts
Spanish translation:talones, cupones
Entered by: Walter Landesman

21:05 Feb 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: drafts
Those eligible to participate in the WIC Overseas program receive redeemable food checks called “drafts,” which they exchange for specific foods at military commissaries and Navy Exchange markets (NEXMARTs) overseas.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
talones, cupones
Explanation:
A bank draft es un talón bancario en la terminología de negocios. Comercialmente también se denomina draft a una letra de cambio o un cheque. Por extensión, en este caso se puede denominar cupón o talón (para comida).
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3talones, cupones
Walter Landesman
4bonos
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonos


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
talones, cupones


Explanation:
A bank draft es un talón bancario en la terminología de negocios. Comercialmente también se denomina draft a una letra de cambio o un cheque. Por extensión, en este caso se puede denominar cupón o talón (para comida).

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter

agree  Lydia De Jorge: talones, si
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia. - walter

agree  Pablo Bouvier
1 day9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo. /- walter