KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

work crew assignments

Spanish translation: tareas asignadas a cada dotación (de presos)


14:20 Apr 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Prison
English term or phrase: work crew assignments
The larger context is in a minimum security prison setting, where the inmates go out on "work detail" (a term borrowed from the military) in the form of crews each day. Their "work assignment" (what they have to do) changes from day to day, hence . . .

'Work crew assignments are identified as "high security" or "low security."'
Santiago Jorge
United States
Spanish translation:tareas asignadas a cada dotación (de presos)
Explanation:
dotación o grupo de presos

"A la tarde, ya en el pabellón, me tocó llevar a un grupo de presos al baño. ... Me dijeron que esos hombres estaban en el Grupo de Tareas de Inteligencia. ...
www.nuncamas.org/investig/almiron/cposto/cposto15.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 15:42:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Santiago - yo diría las tareas de cada cuadrilla o de las cuadrillas son...Por cierto, los puntos tendrían que ser para Clau, que sugirió lo de cuadrillas.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
OK I think that will work. I was thinking about, «Las tareas de caudrilla son . . .». What do you think?



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tareas asignadas a cada dotación (de presos)
patricia scott
3las responsabilidades del equipo de trabajoTmary


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las responsabilidades del equipo de trabajo


Explanation:
or possibly 'equipo de presos'

Tmary

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tareas asignadas a cada dotación (de presos)


Explanation:
dotación o grupo de presos

"A la tarde, ya en el pabellón, me tocó llevar a un grupo de presos al baño. ... Me dijeron que esos hombres estaban en el Grupo de Tareas de Inteligencia. ...
www.nuncamas.org/investig/almiron/cposto/cposto15.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 15:42:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Santiago - yo diría las tareas de cada cuadrilla o de las cuadrillas son...Por cierto, los puntos tendrían que ser para Clau, que sugirió lo de cuadrillas.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK I think that will work. I was thinking about, «Las tareas de caudrilla son . . .». What do you think?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera: También podría ser "cuadrilla". Saludos 80)
12 mins
  -> Sí. Muchas gracias. Un saludo.

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente, Fernando.

agree  Swatchka: Muy buena Patricia :))
1 hr
  -> Thank you Swatchka! ¿Fuiste al powow al final?

agree  Malena Garcia
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Malega.