KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

spring air BB gun

Spanish translation: arma de aire a resorte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring air BB gun
Spanish translation:arma de aire a resorte
Entered by: NadineDudley

04:46 Apr 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: spring air BB gun
an air gun has more muzzle energy than a traditional spring air BB gun.
NadineDudley
arma de aire a resorte
Explanation:
The original text is somehow confusing... You know, both types of gun operate using compressed air. Both use springs... the most important difference is the "caliber". BB usually indicates plastic 6 mm pellets, while "air guns" use 4.5 or 5.5 mm metal "projectiles". BTW, BB air soft clearly indicates toy guns, while air guns are usually employed for target shooting. Anyway, this might be a possible choice. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3arma de aire a resorte
Fabricio Castillo
5rifle de aire comprimidoRoberto Servadei
4 +1rifle/escopeta de postas
Marcelo Silveyra
3 +1escopeta carabina de aire comprimidoTmary


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring air bb gun
escopeta carabina de aire comprimido


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tmary
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spring air bb gun
arma de aire a resorte


Explanation:
The original text is somehow confusing... You know, both types of gun operate using compressed air. Both use springs... the most important difference is the "caliber". BB usually indicates plastic 6 mm pellets, while "air guns" use 4.5 or 5.5 mm metal "projectiles". BTW, BB air soft clearly indicates toy guns, while air guns are usually employed for target shooting. Anyway, this might be a possible choice. Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Fernando!

agree  Malena Garcia
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Malega!

agree  psicutrinius
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring air bb gun
rifle/escopeta de postas


Explanation:
Antes que nada, obviamente esta opción es mucho menos formal y técnica que las otras dos - de cierta manera es la respuesta coloquial a la muy informativa respuesta de Fabricio. En México, a una "spring air bb gun" (más conocida simplemente como "bb gun") se le conoce como un "rifle de postas" (a veces se le dice "escopeta de postas", pero esto es bastante menos común en México). Ofrezco esta otra opción porque todo depende del contexto.

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 06:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, didn't think that you might need the answer in English (one never knows)...anyway, to translate a longer explanation: "rifle de postas" is what BB Guns are called in Mexico in more colloquial terms. This is the common term used for BB Guns, while Fabricio's very-informative answer is a more technical term. I'm supplying this one because the translation most suited to your needs depends on context.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spring air bb gun
rifle de aire comprimido


Explanation:
a BB gun is just an air rifle. It just doesn't hit as hard or is as accurate as a standard air riflle. This is due to the fact that its barrel is smooth bored and also because it fire round steel pellets insted of skirted lead ones as real air rilfes do. They are only popular in the US.

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks