KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

in-theatre headquarters

Spanish translation: ...instalaciones de mando en el teatro de operaciones...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-theatre headquarters
Spanish translation:...instalaciones de mando en el teatro de operaciones...
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

09:19 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / military
English term or phrase: in-theatre headquarters
The Union should create a special budget line, covering common civilian and military costs of mounting EU operations (logistics, infrastructure, local procurement, in-theatre headquarters
moskva
...instalaciones de mando en el teatro de operaciones...
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cuartel[es] en sitio [o, in situ]
Terry Burgess
4 +3...instalaciones de mando en el teatro de operaciones...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +2Cuartel General en el teatro de operacionesPeter Bagney


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuartel General en el teatro de operaciones


Explanation:
tipo OTAN

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Lo he oído. Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
32 mins

agree  jinsenser: Spot on!
1 day10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...instalaciones de mando en el teatro de operaciones...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Norberto

agree  LoreAC
3 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks, LoreAC

agree  Сергей Лузан: Experiencia personal, como creo.
5 days
  -> Thank you, Sergei

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuartel[es] en sitio [o, in situ]


Explanation:
Hi Moskva!
Both terms are used in Spanish: "en sitio" o, "in situ" [from the Latin].
Luck to you!
terry


    Oxford + experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe: exact! :o)
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias Circe:-)))

agree  Imma
24 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Imma:-)))

agree  lucia lu
1 hr

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
19 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Según diccionarios.
5 days