KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

Fire Controlman Second Class

Spanish translation: Técnico de Control de Armamento/Sargento Primero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fire Controlman Second Class
Spanish translation:Técnico de Control de Armamento/Sargento Primero
Entered by: Juan Vera

12:43 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Fire Controlman Second Class
This is also related to the security in a warship, and I think the abbreviation is FC2.
Juan Vera
Técnico de Control de Armamento/Sargento Primero
Explanation:
Hace más de 50 años, yo trabajé como "Fire Control Technician" que luego cambió a ser "Weapons Control Technician"; todo esto con la USAF. Fire Control se refiere a control del armamento, ya sea de un buque, avión, tanque etc., y siempre a través de la electrónica.
A U.S. Navy Second Class rating is paygrade E-5 (that's what I was in 1959) and is equivalent to a Spanish Navy "Sargento 1º"
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
De nuevo muchísimas gracias. Me salvas la vida.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cabo 1º de Dirección de TiroDIEGO CANOVAS
5Técnico de Control de Armamento/Sargento Primero
Daniel Parra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire controlman second class
Técnico de Control de Armamento/Sargento Primero


Explanation:
Hace más de 50 años, yo trabajé como "Fire Control Technician" que luego cambió a ser "Weapons Control Technician"; todo esto con la USAF. Fire Control se refiere a control del armamento, ya sea de un buque, avión, tanque etc., y siempre a través de la electrónica.
A U.S. Navy Second Class rating is paygrade E-5 (that's what I was in 1959) and is equivalent to a Spanish Navy "Sargento 1º"


    Reference: http://www.armada.mde.es/ArmadaPortal/appmanager/ArmadaPorta...
Daniel Parra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
De nuevo muchísimas gracias. Me salvas la vida.

99 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire controlman second class
Cabo 1º de Dirección de Tiro


Explanation:
De acuerdo con el STANAG 2116, un Petty Officer 2nd Class en la US Navy tiene una categoría OR5, lo que equivale a Cabo 1º en la Armada Española. Por otra parte Fire Control es una Dirección de Tiro (dirección de tiro con radar). Tenemos esa misma especialidad en la Armada Española.

DIEGO CANOVAS
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish