KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

fire quenched

Spanish translation: una vez/ya extinguido el fuego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire quenched
Spanish translation:una vez/ya extinguido el fuego
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

23:28 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / combate naval
English term or phrase: fire quenched
contexto.....How to manage a fight at sea, 1653
The captain gives the command: "make fast your grapplings," whereupon one reports to him: " Captain, we are fowl on each other, and the ship is on fire." Cut anything to get clear, and smother the fire with wet clothes.In such a case they will presently be such friends as to help one the other all they can to Get Clear, lest they both should burn together and sink, and if they be generous, the fire quenched, drink kindely one to another; heave their cans over board, and then begin again as before
carolinampuero
una vez/ya extinguido el fuego
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3una vez/ya extinguido el fuego
Adriana de Groote
4se ha apagado el fuego
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ha apagado el fuego


Explanation:
o se ha controlado el fuego

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una vez/ya extinguido el fuego


Explanation:
...

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
50 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Javier Almeida
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Jairo Payan: Una vez, ya, tan pronto como... Coincido
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!