KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

cut..

Spanish translation: cortad todos los cabos


18:16 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / combate naval
English term or phrase: cut..
contexto:How to manage a fight at sea, 1653
The captain gives the command: "make fast your grapplings," whereupon one reports to him: " Captain, we are fowl on each other, and the ship is on fire." Cut anything to get clear, and smother the fire with wet clothes.In such a case they will presently be such friends as to help one the other all they can to Get Clear, lest they both should burn together and sink, and if they be generous, the fire quenched, drink kindely one to another; heave their cans over board, and then begin again as before.
carolinampuero
Spanish translation:cortad todos los cabos
Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de un abordaje (los "grapplings" son garfios de abordaje, si recuerdo bien), y se trata de separar ambas naves, para poder tratar de apagar los fuegos sin estar peleando a la vez (suele ser complicado hacer ambas cosas).
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cortad todos los cabos
psicutrinius
3cortar
Ignacio Mella


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cortar


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a cortar cualquier elemento que permita que el fuego se exitenda...tal com existe un hacha junto al extintor.

Ignacio Mella
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cortad todos los cabos


Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de un abordaje (los "grapplings" son garfios de abordaje, si recuerdo bien), y se trata de separar ambas naves, para poder tratar de apagar los fuegos sin estar peleando a la vez (suele ser complicado hacer ambas cosas).

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco

agree  Javier Almeida: Exactamente, muy bien explicado
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Javier