KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

hosing down

Spanish translation: lavar con manguera/chorro de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hosing down
Spanish translation:lavar con manguera/chorro de agua
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:05 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / instalacion de molinos
English term or phrase: hosing down
Contexto : It's a well known milling fact that when housekeeping has been well maintained, there are far less instrument and mechanical problems. CAre, however, should be taken when hosing down around any bearing. operators should be made aware of what can and cannot be hosed down.
carolinampuero
lavar con manguera/chorro de agua
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lavar con manguera/chorro de agua
Lydia De Jorge
4regar con manguera
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lavar con manguera/chorro de agua


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  teju
37 mins
  -> Gracias Teju, saludos!

agree  Marialba Baez: De acuerdo. Saludos!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente! Saludos!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomas!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regar con manguera


Explanation:
• hose down

remojar con manguera

• hose

v.- regar con manguera | remojar con manguera

Babylon

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish