ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

battled-rostered

Spanish translation: alistados (con la nómina necesaria) para la batalla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battled-rostered
Spanish translation:alistados (con la nómina necesaria) para la batalla
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

23:50 Oct 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Military / Defense / Military jargon
English term or phrase: battled-rostered
The context is about a body or a team in the US Army with specific functions like logistics, maintenance, etc. This teams have sub-divisions and within them, the "positions are battle-rostered", which means they're already deployed and ready to take action.

I'm using US Spanish. Thanks.
Claudia Alvis
alistados (con la nómina necesaria) para la batalla
Explanation:
Significa, no que están ya en el campo de batalla, sino que los equipos son equipados con el personal necesario para ser enviados al campo de batalla. Esto lo sé porque estuve 23 años en el servicio militar y éste es el término utilizado para dicha descripción de un equipo.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alistados (con la nómina necesaria) para la batalla
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3 +1acuartelados
Eileen Banks


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alistados (con la nómina necesaria) para la batalla


Explanation:
Significa, no que están ya en el campo de batalla, sino que los equipos son equipados con el personal necesario para ser enviados al campo de batalla. Esto lo sé porque estuve 23 años en el servicio militar y éste es el término utilizado para dicha descripción de un equipo.


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/roster
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuartelados


Explanation:
A component core billet is a key billet designated or "battled rostered" on a JTF HQs manning document line number. Joint plugs are cells of personnel . Billets ae lodgings for soldiers ...
I hope this helps -


    www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/report/1997/Bartch.htm - 207k -
Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward :)